Posted by: Blog Admin | November 8, 2010

Durant Road EMS Station Opens Today

Today, November 8, 2010, at 11 a.m., Wake County opened an EMS Station at 10000 Durant Road in Raleigh.

The permanent EMS station will help ensure timely paramedic coverage 24 hours a day in the quickly growing community surrounding Durant Road.  The placement of the station will contribute to the effectiveness of Wake County’s ability to protect its citizens.

Construction contracts for the EMS Station on Durant Road were approved by the Board of Commissioners in November 2009.  It is part of the North Wake Landfill Post Closure Master Plan, which is the result of a community planning and design process.

In addition to the input received from community members, the Master Plan project benefited from the involvement of Wake County, city of Raleigh, Wake County Public School System, N.C. Department of Environment and Natural Resources, and the North Wake Landfill Citizens Committee.

The goal of the closure of North Wake Landfill is to provide safe, recreational opportunities for park users; preserve the natural environment and protect the public, as well as the landfill’s monitoring systems.  The EMS Station on Durant Road will help enhance the safety of those that use the park; biking and hiking trails; and ball fields, as well as those in the neighboring Durant Road Elementary and Middle School, and the entire community.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: